Probus header

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT
Personal data
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the 'GDPR').

Data Controller
The committee of Sudbury Gainsborough Probus Club is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?
The committee of Sudbury Gainsborough Probus Club complies with its obligations under the "GDPR" by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use personal data for the following purposes: -
• to administer membership records;
• to maintain our financial accounts and records;
• to provide news and information about events, activities and services at the club; • to promote the interests of the club;
• to publish a Membership Handbook (directory of members);
What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
• Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations of Sudbury Gainsborough Probus Club and relates only to members, associates and guests: there is no disclosure to third parties without consent.
Sharing personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the club in order to carry out a service to other club members or for purposes connected with the club.

Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
• The right to request a copy of the personal data which Sudbury Gainsborough Probus Club holds about you (a Subject Access Request or 'SAR');
• The right to request that the committee of Sudbury Gainsborough Probus Club corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Sudbury Gainsborough Probus Club to retain such data;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data;
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Cookie Policy
Cookies are small simple text files which are stored on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone etc) when you visit a website. They are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. Cookies are used by most modern websites, and in many cases are essential for the operation of the website. In particular, they are used to allow the website to 'remember' you, either for a single visit, as you move from one web page to another within the site ('session cookies'), or for repeat visits, so that you are 'recognised' when you visit the website again from the same device ('persistent cookies'). Another common use is to provide information to owners of the site about which pages have been visited, how long visitors have spent on a particular page, and so on.
Cookie Categories
Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for or selected cannot be provided.
Performance cookies – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. All the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. This information is only used to improve content and how a website works.
Functionality cookies – These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personalized features. For instance, they may be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a news item or blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
Targeting or advertising cookies – These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission. Quite often targeting and advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by other organisations.
How do we use cookies?
We use Google Analytics to provide statistics about how many people have visited the site. This data also includes such things as which pages users have visited, how long they stayed, which browser or device they were using, the city or town where they live, and other information — but no personally identifiable information is collected and all data is used purely for the purpose of making the website work better for you, its visitors. By using the site you agree to Google Analytics being used for this purpose. These are performance persistent cookies, named _ga, _gat and _gid.
Our hosting provider uses a load-balancer which adds cookies to identify the server in use. These strictly necessary session cookie, named DYNSRV and ADMINDYNSRV, used to improve performance of the website.
Our security system uses functionality cookies to ensure that only authorised users are allowed to access parts of the site. These cookies have names starting with cerber.
We do not use any targeting or advertising cookies.

Sites covered by this Privacy Policy
This Privacy policy applies only to (sudburygainsboroughprobusclub.org.uk)
Links to other websites have been provided for your convenience and thus are not covered by our Privacy policy

Terms & Conditions General

This website is owned and operated by the Sudbury Gainsborough Probus Club. Please review these Terms and Conditions carefully before using this website. Your use of this website indicates your agreement to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

Purpose of website

All the materials contained in Our website are provided for informational purposes only.

Links to other websites

Links to other websites are provided for convenience only, and do not imply any approval or endorsement by Us of the linked sites. Thus, We can not be held responsible for the content of any linked site or any link contained therein.

Data Protection

Any personal information you supply to Us when you use this website will be used in accordance with Our Privacy Policy.

Proprietary Rights

All trade marks, copyright and other intellectual property rights in the materials on this website are owned either directly by Us or by our licensors. Without our prior written permission, you may not copy, modify, alter, publish, broadcast, distribute, sell or transfer any material on this website or the underlying software code whether in whole or in part. However, the contents of this website may be downloaded, printed or copied for your personal non-commercial use.

Intellectual Property

The website is protected by intellectual property rights and is the exclusive property of Gainsborough Probus Club. Any material that it contains, including, but not limited to, texts, data, graphics, pictures, sounds, videos, logos, icons or HTML code is protected under intellectual property law and remains Our or third party's property. You may use this material for personal and non-commercial purposes in accordance with the principles governing intellectual property law.

Warranty & Liability

All materials, including downloadable software, contained in Our website is provided 'as is' and without warranty of any kind to the extent allowed by applicable law. While We will use reasonable efforts to provide reliable information through this website, We do not warrant that this website is free of inaccuracies, errors and/or omissions, viruses, worms, trojan horses and the like.

Modification of the Terms & Conditions

We reserve the right to change the Terms & Conditions under which this website is offered at any time and without notice. You will be automatically bound by these modifications when you use this site, and should periodically read the Terms & Conditions.

Applicable Law

Any claim arising out of or related to the Terms & Conditions shall be governed by English law.